隱私政策(英文版)

 

  1. Please carefully read this privacy policy (“this Policy”) before you continue to access our websites or to accept any services made available by us.

 

  1. This Policy applies to the collection, store/keep, maintain, use and transfer of your Personal Data. Further, we reserve our right to update, amend, re-publish or change this policy at any time to suit our requirements. By continuing to use our service(s) or buy our merchandise(s) after we have amended this Policy, you are agreeing to the revised version of this Policy. You are advised to visit this page periodically for any revision.

 

  1. We, us or our” refers to [Younibody (HK) Ltd.], a company incorporated in Hong Kong with Company No. [67582695] whose registered office situate at [No. 01 31/F Paul Y Center, 51 Hung To Rd, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong] and its subsidiaries and affiliated/associated companies;

 

  1. You or your” refers to yourself notwithstanding you are not our customer or member;

 

  1. “Personal Data” shall have the meaning refer to in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 (the “Ordinance”) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”).

 

  1. To assist you in this Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the Terms should be interpreted by using the following rules:
    • words importing one gender include the other genders;
    • words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa;
    • expressions defined in the main body of this Policy bears the defined meaning in the whole of this Policy;
    • any reference to a person shall include that person’s successors, representatives and permitted assigns; and
    • the words “include”, “includes”, “including” and “such as” are to be construed as if they were immediately followed by the words “without limitation”

 

  1. We respect your right to privacy given by the law for our collection, preservation, use and transfer of your personal data; this Policy intends to set out our policy in this respect. This Policy is committed to comply with the Ordinance, by such we ensure the strict compliance by our employees with the relevant standard of security and confidentiality.

 

  1. This policy applies to all of our customers, prospective customers and those who had provide us with personal information and shall include all users and browser of our website either registered or unregistered. This policy therefore is incorporated into and forms part of our terms of sales/service/membership.

 

  1. To ensure we can provide you with a variety of services and offer you a personal experience either in our studios or when you are engaging our online or telephone service we collect, store/keep and maintain and use your Personal Data in confidence.

 

  1. The type of data we may collect from you include but not limited to age, gender, medical history, range of income, employment, education standard, profession, hobbies, family and household demographics etc.

 

  1. We may also collect your Personal Data at any of our studios. You may also from time to time provide us with your Personal Data when you enter our website either as browser, visitors or placing order for services or merchandises through our websites or email.

 

  1. In order to meet the needs and expectations of your use of our website, and enable us to take all necessary actions in respect of any unlawful or illegal content go through our web server, data may also be collected in respect of your online data, such collection and usage is to provide information for us to meet the needs and expectations of all site visitors. The type of data we collect include browser type, operating system, address, domain name and/or

 

  1. Cookie(s)” might also be linked or placed on your browser or software with same nature; such as to provide personalized services or the necessity to keep your personal identity to be used in more than one webpage or across one or more webpages or sessions. This information may include your activities and preferences on the use of our website.

 

  1. We collect the Personal Data for the following purposes:
    • verify your identity;
    • establish and operate your membership account (if any), including application, termination and renewal;
    • providing service to you including processing your orders, sending invoice(s) and collect payment(s) and arranging delivery to you (if necessary);
    • contact you or the person take delivery of the merchandises if encounter difficulty in respect of delivery;
    • handling and following-up services, inquiries and complaints;
    • creating our mailing list;
    • informing you our latest products, promotions and offers and for other marketing purposes; and
    • the use of our website by you.

 

  1. We might also store/keep and maintain and use your Personal Data collected by us outside the Hong Kong in accordance with this policy. The transfer of such data will be subject to the provisions of the Ordinance.

 

  1. If you are unable to provide us with sufficient personal information, we may not be able to provide you with any of our services or merchandises.

 

  1. If you choose to delete your account or membership with us or any of your personal data stored in our server, we will delete your account in or any of the personal data as soon as practicable.

 

  1. You may provide us with some third party’s personal data (such as for your request to provide them with our merchandises or services). By doing so, you agree that you have procured that third party agrees to provide us with his/her personal information for our collection, storage/keep and maintenances in accordance with this Policy.

 

  1. Your Personal Data will only be retained for a time which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, unless they are retained for statutory or contractual obligations; and in general, data will be purged or destroyed according to a time schedule based on our internal policy.

 

  1. We will provide reasonable measurements including physical, electronic and managerial measures to protect your Personal Data. 100% guarantee security for protection are impossible, we will try our best endeavor in this respect.

 

  1. When you enter our website, in order to protect your Personal Data, all information transmit through our website will be encrypted by Shopify. This Policy is not applicable when you enter into any other website which is maintained by a third party. In that event please check and read the third party’s privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any use of your personal data by such third party.

 

  1. Physical records containing your Personal Data when not in use will be securely stored in locked containers.

 

  1. Accesses to your Personal Data are strictly prohibited unless approval is granted by the personnel of the appropriate management. Approval granted to relevant personnel is only on a “need to know” basis.

 

  1. We may disclose your Personal Data to any of our related companies (including our subsidiaries and affiliated companies), person who is acting jointly with or for and on behalf of us for the purpose within this Policy, bank, issuing company of credit card or other similar financial institution which are necessary to establish and support the payment of any service or merchandise being requested or purchased by you, any other legal entity or government department or authority which such disclosure is mandatory or by statute or under contractual obligations or required by law or under a court order. The above parties may be located or use your Personal Data outside the Hong Kong; provided that the parties received your Personal Data are protected by privacy obligations which are equivalent or substantial and/or material equivalent to this Policy. Save and except as stated in this Police, we will not provide your Personal Data to any other third parties unless we obtain your prior express consent. However, your Personal Data in anonymous format may be disclosed, i.e. by disclosing data, it is not possible to identify your identity.

 

  1. If you wish to access, verify or update your Personal Data which we are in possession, you can contact our customer service either by post or email. We will comply with or respond to your request as prescribed by the Ordinance, i.e. within 40 days upon our authentication check is satisfied.

 

  1. You agree that we may, from time to time, use your Personal Data so provided for us to offer direct marketing communications to you in accordance with the following provisions and with this Policy we may market to you our, our subsidiaries’/affiliate companies’, our partners’ or third party providers’ goods and services which may include Laboratory Testings, nutritional supplements, health products, nutrition consultation, Bioresonance therapies. The direct marketing communications may in the form of advertisements, notifications, newsletter and any other format deliver or sent to you via email, smart phone App, mail and SMS etc. according to your provided personal data.

 

  1. You may at any time request us by informing our customer service department to stop receiving all or part of the above marketing communications or start to receiving all or any of them (if you have not opt out of receiving the above marketing communication).

 

  1. In general, we do not request any person under the age of 18 to provide us with their Personal Data. However, if you are under the age of 18 you confirm and warrant that you have informed your parents and guardians about this Policy prior to the provision of any Personal Data and they have approved the same.

 

  1. Please contact our customer service department at info@younibody.com for our Privacy Policy and Personal Data.